Posted on

MINERAL OIL

Also known as Liquid paraffin, liquid petroleum, paraffin oil, paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum liquid, petroleum oil, white mineral oil and white oil are all mineral oils.

It is a petroleum by product and needs to be of USP (sufficient purity to meet or exceed requirements of the United States Pharmacopeia (USP); acceptable for food, drug, or medicinal use) or cosmetic grade to be used in cosmetics. Most companies do not reveal mineral oil grade in their labels, so lets just hope these companies are ethical.

It is a cheap, colorless, odorless oil that is the favorite of most cosmetics companies as it is stable and helps with a long shelf life. Most formulations use this as a “filler” ingredient ie as a carrier for other ingredients in the formulation.

They do not contain beneficial substances such as anti-oxidants or soothing ingredients which can penetrate into the skin and be effective. Mineral oil just stays on top of the skin.

You be the judge.

 

Posted on

TALC

‘If an ingredient is controversial , ie a harm causative ingredient whether directly proven or indirectly proven, it is just best to avoid it.’ Hopefully, more scientific evidence will suffice to guide regulations and consumer’s decisions.

http://www.reuters.com/article/us-johnson-johnson-verdict-idUSKCN0VW20A

Disclaimer: The Posts on this site does not aim to pass judgment on the use of talc in cosmetic formulations nor on the J&J legal case.